Personal Data Protection Laws – Mobidictum Events

INFORMATION ON THE PROTECTION OF PERSONAL DATA

As Mobidictum OÜ (“Mobidictum”), we give utmost importance to ensuring security and privacy in accordance with applicable legislation, particularly the Turkish Constitution, international treaties, and Law on the Protection of Personal Data No.6698 and General Data Protection Regulation (“GDPR”), when we use our website, sign contracts, fill out the relevant application forms, as well as other means of personal information you have passed to us.

Mobidictum takes the highest possible security measures to ensure that your personal data is collected, stored, and transferred in accordance with the law and to protect your privacy.

This information is provided in accordance with our legal obligation within the framework of the GDPR and Article 10 of the Personal Data Protection Law No. 6698. This information clarifies the use of your personal data shared with our company, processing, transfer, storage, deletion when necessary, the purpose of processing your personal data, transferred persons, legal reasons, and includes your rights under Law No. 6698.

Data Controller

In accordance with the GDPR and Personal Data Protection Law No. 6698, your personal data may be processed by Mobidictum as a data controller in accordance with the below-stated descriptions. 

Purposes of processing personal data

Personal data shared by Mobidictum within the framework of its customers, employees, potential customers, employee candidates, business partners, website visitors, suppliers, visitors, authorized dealers, online and/or physical event participants, speakers, and other relationships will be processed in accordance with the GDPR and Law No. 6698 for the purposes stated below. In the event of complete disappearance, personal data shall be deleted ex officio or on your request or be anonymized.

• Personal data is processed for the reasons stipulated in Law no. 6698, GDPR, and other legal regulations.

• To be able to perform the services provided and/or to be provided by Mobidictum in accordance with the requirements of the legislation, related contract and technology, to develop our products and services, to understand customer needs, to respond to requests faster and to improve our communication with our customers, to provide better service, to inform you about our services, to get your opinions about our products and services, to offer you special advertising, campaigns, advantages and other benefits to be made for sales and marketing activities that will be done to increase the quality of our services and products, to be able to direct our procurement processes and events to be organized by our Company, to perform our business activities, to fulfill our obligations on information retention, reporting and information provided by local and international judicial and administrative authorities, to fulfill our obligations towards you, to arrange records and documents, to perform advertising and promotional activities and to organize events, to analyze and develop our existing and potential human resources and customer portfolio, take your orders, make your payment transactions, provide logistics cooperation with third parties, provide products and services that may be of interest to you, offer your personal data to Mobidictum and will be presented to you in accordance with the laws and regulations for the purpose of determining and implementing Mobidictum’s commercial and business strategies; to perform events and to broadcast a live feed or webcast Financial operations, communication, market research and social responsibility activities carried out by Mobidictum, procurement operations (demand, offer, evaluation, order, budgeting, contract), internal system and application management operations, managing legal operations, from domestic or foreign official authorities or to examine, evaluate and respond to requests from you and to process personal data in accordance with GDPR and Law No. 6698.

All your personal information recorded by Mobidictum will be processed within the scope and purposes of processing personal data in accordance with the provisions of GDPR and Law No. 6698 and will be protected by Mobidictum with all necessary and reasonable precautions.

Purpose of Transferring Personal Data and to Whom It Can Be Transferred

Your collected personal data may be transferred to the following within the framework of the personal data processing conditions and purposes specified in GDPR and Law No. 6698, limited to the realization of the abovementioned purposes and the reasons arising from GDPR and Law No. 6698 and other legal regulations;

1. To domestic and foreign business partners, shareholders, affiliates of Mobidictum,

2. To third-party processors, social media channels, financial institutions, other third-party service providers, business partners, dealers, performance aids, relevant supervisory agencies, government agencies that assist us when necessary for the execution and development of our business transactions,

3. To the persons or establishments permitted by the provisions of the Turkish Commercial Code, Turkish Code of Obligations, and other legislation,

4. To the public authorities and institutions, administrative and legal authorities authorized by law

5. To the natural and legal persons, program partners, organizations, and institutions that we cooperate with in order to send the messages we send to our customers, cargo companies, lawyers, and lawyers. data processing in accordance with the purposes and conditions.

Personal Data Collection Methods and Legal Reasons

Your personal data can be obtained through channels such as our company headquarters, our website, branches, call centers, social media accounts, event venues, our online media accounts and channels of our events, liaison offices orally, in writing or electronically, or in other channels that may be established/may occur in the future;

Mobidictum’s performance events, your participation in our events, the performance of the contract for the purposes stated above and within the framework of legal legislation, is expressly foreseen by law, has been publicized by you, is compulsory for the establishment, use, or protection of the right to be granted to you; to the extent that it is legally necessary for Mobidictum to fulfill its legitimate interests and legal obligations without prejudice to your fundamental rights and freedoms.

Also, declarations and forms based on the express consent of the person, all kinds of applications communicated to us via authorized channels, contracts made by Mobidictum with customers and other persons, forms collected in training and events, all data including written and audio-visual data obtained at fairs and events to realize our activities, our system will recognize you in our website visits, uses cookies and so on, your personal data can be collected orally, in writing or electronically. When you provide information to us on the Mobidictum website, in your participation in our events or otherwise, you expressly consent to the processing and transfer of your information for the purposes set out above. In this respect, you confirm and give permission for Mobidictum to inform you about its activities, services, products, etc. issues via e-mail and mobile phone (SMS, MMS).

Rights of Data Subject

If you, as data subjects, submit your claims regarding your rights to Mobidictum in the following ways, Mobidictum will conclude the request as soon as possible and within 30 days at the latest according to the nature of the request.

Data subjects may request information regarding the following by applying to the data controller within the scope of GDPR and/or Law No. 6698

a. To learn whether personal data is processed,

b. Request information if personal data is processed,

c. Learning the purpose of processing personal data and whether they are used in accordance with their purpose,

d. Learning the third parties to whom personal data is transferred at home or abroad,

e. Correction of personal data if it is incompletely or incorrectly processed,

f. Although the provisions of other laws relating to the deletion, destruction, or anonymization of personal data are reserved; although personal data are processed in accordance with the Law on the Protection of Personal Data and other relevant legislation, personal data shall be data is deleted, destroyed or anonymized by the data controller. The data subject may request the deletion or destruction of personal data in such cases,

g. to request notification of the transactions carried out in accordance with paragraphs (e) and (f) to third parties,

h. Objection to the emergence of a result against the person himself by analyzing the processed data, especially with automated systems,

i. In the event of damage caused by unlawful processing of personal data, the data subject has the right to claim the damages.

Application to Data Controller

You may make a written request in Turkish or in English or in writing or by using the registered e-mail address, secure electronic signature, mobile signature or the e-mail address previously notified to Mobidictum and registered in our system, by sending an e-mail to our mailing address [email protected] or send signed application form to Kesklinna Iinnaosa, Pärnu mnt 106-11, 11312, Tallinn – Estonia or Altıntepe Mah. Bağdat Cad. No85-1 Maltepe Istanbul Turkey. Mobidictum reserves the right to verify your identity before responding.

In order to ensure that the application is finalized by Mobidictum and that the results are delivered to you, the following information must be prepared by the applicant.

  • Name surname,
  • T. C. Identification Number (for foreign nationals, nationality, passport number, or identification number)
  • Address,
  • Mobile number,
  • E-mail address,
  • Subject of request,
  • Contact Address,
  • Application date,
  • Signature.

According to the nature of your request, information and documents must be provided to us completely and accurately. If the required information and documents are not provided properly, Mobidictum may have problems in conducting the research to be carried out on your request in a complete and qualified manner. In this case, Mobidictum declares that it reserves all its legal rights. For this reason, your application must be sent according to the nature of your request including the requested information and documents.

Your request may be accepted by Mobidictum, additional information may be requested or may be denied by justification, and you will be notified in writing or electronically. If your request in the application is accepted, it will be fulfilled.

You can find the sample data application form below.

If you submit your requests regarding your rights mentioned above to Mobidictum, your applications will be evaluated and concluded as soon as possible and within 30 days at the latest. While it is essential that there is no charge for the claims, Mobidictum reserves the right to charge a fee based on the tariff set by the Personal Data Protection Board.

Yours faithfully,

Mobidictum OÜ

EXPLICIT CONSENT TEXT OF DATA SUBJECT

MOBIDICTUM OÜ residing in Kesklinna Iinnaosa, Pärnu mnt 106-11, 11312, Tallinn – Estonia, as the data controller of personal data, or by data processors authorized by taking the necessary security measures; I hereby accept and declare that I have been informed by Mobidictum OÜ and that I have given my explicit consent within the framework of Law No. 6698, General Data Protection Regulation (“GDPR”) that my personal data can be processed in accordance with the general principles expressed in Article 4 of the Law on the Protection of Personal Data No. 6698, for the purpose of fulfilling its obligations or organizing advertising and cataloging activities, especially in trainings to be organized by Mobidictum OÜ, collected in advertising and promotion activities, physical and online events and used in these events; by the method of data processing in physical, material or electronic media, in audio, visual, verbal and written forms; especially the principle of keeping it for the period required by the legislation or for the purpose for which it is processed, that it can be processed, shared with third-party real and legal persons, transferred abroad, related to the above-mentioned issues; for the fulfillment of the relevant rights and obligations by Mobidictum OÜ as a data controller in accordance with the Law on the Protection of Personal Data No. 6698, the Turkish Commercial Code No. 6102, the Turkish Penal Code No. 5237, the GDPR and other relevant legislation. 

In addition, by signing this document in accordance with Law No. 6698 and GDPR, my personal data and sensitive personal data specified below can be obtained by Mobidictum OÜ or third parties authorized by it, in accordance with the Law, within the framework of the relevant policies and procedures of Mobidictum OÜ, especially the “Information Text on the Protection of Personal Data”, which has been submitted to my information, I hereby consent to my personal data’s processing and transfer within the scope of the above-mentioned purposes, based on my explicit consent through the information systems and related units used by Mobidictum OÜ to be stored for the period necessary for the purpose of processing by automated, partially automated or non-automated means.

Lastly, I accept and declare that I am aware of my rights in accordance with Article 11 of the Law and that I have been informed by Mobidictum OÜ on this matter.

INFORMATION ON THE PROTECTION OF PERSONAL DATA

As Mobidictum OÜ (“Mobidictum”), we give utmost importance to ensuring security and privacy in accordance with applicable legislation, particularly the Turkish Constitution, international treaties, and Law on the Protection of Personal Data No.6698 and General Data Protection Regulation (“GDPR”), when we use our website, sign contracts, fill out the relevant application forms, as well as other means of personal information you have passed to us.

Mobidictum takes the highest possible security measures to ensure that your personal data is collected, stored, and transferred in accordance with the law and to protect your privacy.

This information is provided in accordance with our legal obligation within the framework of the GDPR and Article 10 of the Personal Data Protection Law No. 6698. This information clarifies the use of your personal data shared with our company, processing, transfer, storage, deletion when necessary, the purpose of processing your personal data, transferred persons, legal reasons, and includes your rights under Law No. 6698.

Data Controller

In accordance with the GDPR and Personal Data Protection Law No. 6698, your personal data may be processed by Mobidictum as a data controller in accordance with the below-stated descriptions. 

Purposes of processing personal data

Personal data shared by Mobidictum within the framework of its customers, employees, potential customers, employee candidates, business partners, website visitors, suppliers, visitors, authorized dealers, online and/or physical event participants, speakers, and other relationships will be processed in accordance with the GDPR and Law No. 6698 for the purposes stated below. In the event of complete disappearance, personal data shall be deleted ex officio or on your request or be anonymized.

• Personal data is processed for the reasons stipulated in Law no. 6698, GDPR, and other legal regulations.

• To be able to perform the services provided and/or to be provided by Mobidictum in accordance with the requirements of the legislation, related contract and technology, to develop our products and services, to understand customer needs, to respond to requests faster and to improve our communication with our customers, to provide better service, to inform you about our services, to get your opinions about our products and services, to offer you special advertising, campaigns, advantages and other benefits to be made for sales and marketing activities that will be done to increase the quality of our services and products, to be able to direct our procurement processes and events to be organized by our Company, to perform our business activities, to fulfill our obligations on information retention, reporting and information provided by local and international judicial and administrative authorities, to fulfill our obligations towards you, to arrange records and documents, to perform advertising and promotional activities and to organize events, to analyze and develop our existing and potential human resources and customer portfolio, take your orders, make your payment transactions, provide logistics cooperation with third parties, provide products and services that may be of interest to you, offer your personal data to Mobidictum and will be presented to you in accordance with the laws and regulations for the purpose of determining and implementing Mobidictum’s commercial and business strategies; to perform events and to broadcast a live feed or webcast Financial operations, communication, market research and social responsibility activities carried out by Mobidictum, procurement operations (demand, offer, evaluation, order, budgeting, contract), internal system and application management operations, managing legal operations, from domestic or foreign official authorities or to examine, evaluate and respond to requests from you and to process personal data in accordance with GDPR and Law No. 6698.

All your personal information recorded by Mobidictum will be processed within the scope and purposes of processing personal data in accordance with the provisions of GDPR and Law No. 6698 and will be protected by Mobidictum with all necessary and reasonable precautions.

Purpose of Transferring Personal Data and to Whom It Can Be Transferred

Your collected personal data may be transferred to the following within the framework of the personal data processing conditions and purposes specified in GDPR and Law No. 6698, limited to the realization of the abovementioned purposes and the reasons arising from GDPR and Law No. 6698 and other legal regulations;

1. To domestic and foreign business partners, shareholders, affiliates of Mobidictum,

2. To third-party processors, social media channels, financial institutions, other third-party service providers, business partners, dealers, performance aids, relevant supervisory agencies, government agencies that assist us when necessary for the execution and development of our business transactions,

3. To the persons or establishments permitted by the provisions of the Turkish Commercial Code, Turkish Code of Obligations, and other legislation,

4. To the public authorities and institutions, administrative and legal authorities authorized by law

5. To the natural and legal persons, program partners, organizations, and institutions that we cooperate with in order to send the messages we send to our customers, cargo companies, lawyers, and lawyers. data processing in accordance with the purposes and conditions.

Personal Data Collection Methods and Legal Reasons

Your personal data can be obtained through channels such as our company headquarters, our website, branches, call centers, social media accounts, event venues, our online media accounts and channels of our events, liaison offices orally, in writing or electronically, or in other channels that may be established/may occur in the future;

Mobidictum’s performance events, your participation in our events, the performance of the contract for the purposes stated above and within the framework of legal legislation, is expressly foreseen by law, has been publicized by you, is compulsory for the establishment, use, or protection of the right to be granted to you; to the extent that it is legally necessary for Mobidictum to fulfill its legitimate interests and legal obligations without prejudice to your fundamental rights and freedoms.

Also, declarations and forms based on the express consent of the person, all kinds of applications communicated to us via authorized channels, contracts made by Mobidictum with customers and other persons, forms collected in training and events, all data including written and audio-visual data obtained at fairs and events to realize our activities, our system will recognize you in our website visits, uses cookies and so on, your personal data can be collected orally, in writing or electronically. When you provide information to us on the Mobidictum website, in your participation in our events or otherwise, you expressly consent to the processing and transfer of your information for the purposes set out above. In this respect, you confirm and give permission for Mobidictum to inform you about its activities, services, products, etc. issues via e-mail and mobile phone (SMS, MMS).

Rights of Data Subject

If you, as data subjects, submit your claims regarding your rights to Mobidictum in the following ways, Mobidictum will conclude the request as soon as possible and within 30 days at the latest according to the nature of the request.

Data subjects may request information regarding the following by applying to the data controller within the scope of GDPR and/or Law No. 6698

a. To learn whether personal data is processed,

b. Request information if personal data is processed,

c. Learning the purpose of processing personal data and whether they are used in accordance with their purpose,

d. Learning the third parties to whom personal data is transferred at home or abroad,

e. Correction of personal data if it is incompletely or incorrectly processed,

f. Although the provisions of other laws relating to the deletion, destruction, or anonymization of personal data are reserved; although personal data are processed in accordance with the Law on the Protection of Personal Data and other relevant legislation, personal data shall be data is deleted, destroyed or anonymized by the data controller. The data subject may request the deletion or destruction of personal data in such cases,

g. to request notification of the transactions carried out in accordance with paragraphs (e) and (f) to third parties,

h. Objection to the emergence of a result against the person himself by analyzing the processed data, especially with automated systems,

i. In the event of damage caused by unlawful processing of personal data, the data subject has the right to claim the damages.

Application to Data Controller

You may make a written request in Turkish or in English or in writing or by using the registered e-mail address, secure electronic signature, mobile signature or the e-mail address previously notified to Mobidictum and registered in our system, by sending an e-mail to our mailing address [email protected] or send signed application form to Kesklinna Iinnaosa, Pärnu mnt 106-11, 11312, Tallinn – Estonia or Altıntepe Mah. Bağdat Cad. No85-1 Maltepe Istanbul Turkey. Mobidictum reserves the right to verify your identity before responding.

In order to ensure that the application is finalized by Mobidictum and that the results are delivered to you, the following information must be prepared by the applicant.

  • Name surname,
  • T. C. Identification Number (for foreign nationals, nationality, passport number, or identification number)
  • Address,
  • Mobile number,
  • E-mail address,
  • Subject of request,
  • Contact Address,
  • Application date,
  • Signature.

According to the nature of your request, information and documents must be provided to us completely and accurately. If the required information and documents are not provided properly, Mobidictum may have problems in conducting the research to be carried out on your request in a complete and qualified manner. In this case, Mobidictum declares that it reserves all its legal rights. For this reason, your application must be sent according to the nature of your request including the requested information and documents.

Your request may be accepted by Mobidictum, additional information may be requested or may be denied by justification, and you will be notified in writing or electronically. If your request in the application is accepted, it will be fulfilled.

You can find the sample data application form below.

If you submit your requests regarding your rights mentioned above to Mobidictum, your applications will be evaluated and concluded as soon as possible and within 30 days at the latest. While it is essential that there is no charge for the claims, Mobidictum reserves the right to charge a fee based on the tariff set by the Personal Data Protection Board.

Yours faithfully,

Mobidictum OÜ

EXPLICIT CONSENT TEXT OF DATA SUBJECT

MOBIDICTUM OÜ residing in Kesklinna Iinnaosa, Pärnu mnt 106-11, 11312, Tallinn – Estonia, as the data controller of personal data, or by data processors authorized by taking the necessary security measures; I hereby accept and declare that I have been informed by Mobidictum OÜ and that I have given my explicit consent within the framework of Law No. 6698, General Data Protection Regulation (“GDPR”) that my personal data can be processed in accordance with the general principles expressed in Article 4 of the Law on the Protection of Personal Data No. 6698, for the purpose of fulfilling its obligations or organizing advertising and cataloging activities, especially in trainings to be organized by Mobidictum OÜ, collected in advertising and promotion activities, physical and online events and used in these events; by the method of data processing in physical, material or electronic media, in audio, visual, verbal and written forms; especially the principle of keeping it for the period required by the legislation or for the purpose for which it is processed, that it can be processed, shared with third-party real and legal persons, transferred abroad, related to the above-mentioned issues; for the fulfillment of the relevant rights and obligations by Mobidictum OÜ as a data controller in accordance with the Law on the Protection of Personal Data No. 6698, the Turkish Commercial Code No. 6102, the Turkish Penal Code No. 5237, the GDPR and other relevant legislation. 

In addition, by signing this document in accordance with Law No. 6698 and GDPR, my personal data and sensitive personal data specified below can be obtained by Mobidictum OÜ or third parties authorized by it, in accordance with the Law, within the framework of the relevant policies and procedures of Mobidictum OÜ, especially the “Information Text on the Protection of Personal Data”, which has been submitted to my information, I hereby consent to my personal data’s processing and transfer within the scope of the above-mentioned purposes, based on my explicit consent through the information systems and related units used by Mobidictum OÜ to be stored for the period necessary for the purpose of processing by automated, partially automated or non-automated means.

Lastly, I accept and declare that I am aware of my rights in accordance with Article 11 of the Law and that I have been informed by Mobidictum OÜ on this matter.

APPLICATION FORM FOR DATA SUBJECT

REGARDING REQUESTS TO DATA CONTROLLER

GENERAL EXPLANATIONS


Data subject defined in the Personal Data Protection Law No. 6698 (“Law”) may use the rights granted in relation to their personal data under Article 11 and apply to the data controller to use these rights. 

Pursuant to paragraph 1 of Article 13 of the Law, we, MOBIDICTUM OÜ, as data controller must be provided the application forms regarding the use of the rights regulated by the Law in written or by other means determined by the Personal Data Protection Board.

Manner of Application

In this context, “written applications” to our Company must be delivered;

  1. An original copy of this Application Form, which has been completed in full with a document to provide identification, shall be submitted to Kesklinna Iinnaosa, Pärnu mnt 106-11, 11312, Tallinn – Estonia or Altıntepe Mah. Bağdat Cad. No85-1 Maltepe Istanbul Turkey personally, 
  1. Together with a wet-signed copy of this Application Form, which has been completed full of a document to provide identification, shall be submitted to Kesklinna Iinnaosa, Pärnu mnt 106-11, 11312, Tallinn – Estonia or Altıntepe Mah. Bağdat Cad. No85-1 Maltepe Istanbul Turkey by a notary public,
  1. By signing this Application Form with the secure electronic signature which is defined in the Electronic Signature Law code no. 5070 and sending it to [email protected] a Registered Electronic Mail (REM).

The abovementioned channels are “written” application channels in accordance with Article 13 (1) of the Law. After the other methods to be determined by the Board are announced, our Company will announce how the applications will be received through these methods.

Your applications will be replied free of charge as soon as possible and within thirty days at the latest from the date of receipt of your request according to the nature of the request, pursuant to Article 13 (2) of the Law. However, if the transaction requires a separate cost, the fee in the tariff determined by the Board will be charged by our Company. 

Our responses will be sent to you in writing or electronically in accordance with the provisions of Article 13 of the relevant Law.

This form and the information and documents requested from you according to the nature of your request must be provided to us completely and accurately. In case the required information and documents are not provided properly, there may be disruptions in the full and qualified conduct of the research to be carried out by our Company on your request. In this case, our Company declares that it reserves its legal rights. For this reason, the form must be sent according to the nature of your request and including the required information and documents.

IDENTIFICATION OF THE APPLICANT AND CONTACT INFORMATION ABOUT THE APPLICATION

The following information is required for us to identify the “applicant la related to your application and to conduct the necessary research within the Company according to the nature of your request.

However, the following contact information is requested from you in order to get more detailed information about your application, to inform you about our review processes and to convey the results of your application.

In order to ensure the security of your personal data, our Company may contact you to confirm that you are the owner of the data and may request some information and documents from you within seven (7) days from the date your application for information is received.

In case the requested information and documents are missing, the information and documents shall be completed and sent to us upon our request. The thirty (30) days period specified in Article 13/2 of the Law on the conclusion of the request shall be suspended until the information and documents are fully delivered to us.

Please indicate your relationship with our Company. (Customer, business partner, employee candidate, former employee, third party company employee, shareholder etc.)